Free Download Latest 2014 Pass4sure&Lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-474 Practice Tests

Vendor: Oracle
Exam Code: 1Z0-474
Exam Name: Oracle Taleo Recruiting Cloud Service 2013 Essentials

QUESTION 1
Your client would like to ensure that all candidates that are being hired into the Information Technology department sit ‘for a mandatory skills-based assessment. When constructing the candidate selection workflow, what are the two steps that you most take to ensure that this step is enforced for this Job type?

A.    Ensure that the Assessment Test step in the primary CSW is contextualized to the job type.
B.    Duplicate the primary CSW and ensure that the Assessment Step is added. Save and contextualize this CSW to the Job type.
C.    When adding the Assessment Step to the CSW you must mark it as mandatory
D.    Set the user type for the users to allow recruiters to view restricted steps.
E.    Set the qualifiers In the step to automatically collect the test results so that the candidate is disqualified.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
When setting up the Candidate Communication Agent it is important to understand if the Client uses multiple Requisitions hire types. What would be a determination that you would need to make prior to the configuration of the Candidate facing Status?

A.    Determine if the message broadcast to each Audience type from each Requisition Hire Type needs to differ or if it can remain consistent.
B.    Determine what the default filters are for candidate matching.
C.    Determine if your client wants to give the candidate the possibility of deleting their account.
D.    Determine if your client wants to give the candidate the possibility of withdrawing their application.

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
When configuring a status used in a step, it is possible to ask the system to automatically change the status. Under what two circumstances can this functionality be enabled?

A.    This functionality can be enabled for the interview step once an interview is scheduled.
B.    This functionality can be enabled for the review step once a hiring manager has completed his or her scheduled review.
C.    This functionality can be enabled for a screening service such as an assessment that can progress the candidate to a new status based on the results.
D.    This functionality can be enabled in the offer step in the event that a candidate rescinds his or her offer.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/fusion-apps/trecfp12a-userguide-enus-1649483.pdf(page 192)

QUESTION 4
Your client has expressed concern that one of the open positions that they have activated prescreening for is delivering a high volume of ACE candidates. What recommendations should you consider making to your client?

A.    You should suggest that the recruiter unpost the job immediately and add additional prescreening questions to the prescreening form on the job.
B.    You should suggest that the recruiter unpost the Job immediately and add competencies to the prescreening form on the job.
C.    You should suggest that the recruiter adjust the ACE Alert Threshold and employ weighting on the most important assets.
D.    You should suggest that the recruiter adjust the ACE Alert Threshold and increase the number of assets.

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Your client requires the capture meal allowance terms as part of Offers generated for selected candidates in Mexico. How can this be accomplished?

A.    Create a candidate UDF for meal allowances and contextualize for the location of Mexico.
B.    Create an offer UDF for meal allowances and contextualize for the location of Mexico.
C.    Create a requisition UDF for meal allowances and contextualize for the location of Mexico.
D.    Create a Large User Defined Selection (LUDS) and list out the possible meal allowances.

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
What is the default extension method selected by the system when a user of the system records the extension of an offer (within Offer Management)?

A.    Verbal
B.    Written (Hard Copy)
C.    Written (Email)
D.    Written (Fax)
E.    Verbal and Written (hard copy)

Answer: E
Explanation:
When adding the RSOffer step to a candidate selection workflow, authorized Recruiting Center usersare able to:
Extend offers verbally or in writing.

QUESTION 7
Guaranteed success with TestInsides practice guides 8 Oracle 1z0-474 : Practice Test
When configuring a CSW, why is it important to designate a completion status within a step?

A.    The Completion Status will allow the candidate to progress to the next step in the CSW.
B.    The Completion Status will terminate the candidate selection process.
C.    The Completion Status will require that all mandatory actions be completed before a hire can be completed.
D.    The Completion Status indicates that a candidate can move from one step to another even if some activities are not completed in the step.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Actions available in the Next Action column are Candidate Selection Workflow (CSW) movements only,either a
Move to the next step in the CSW
Change to the completion status within the current step
If the current status is not a completion status, the action displayed will be a move (change status) tothe first completion status of the current step. If the current status is a completion status, then the action will be a move to the next step at the initialstatus. In a one-step CSW (reference workflow), only statuses configured as a “completion status” willshow up as next steps.

QUESTION 8
When assigning a user the ability to create, edit, manage, and delete questions, what is the correct path?

A.    Configuration > [Recruiting] Administration> [Integration) Screening Services
B.    Configuration > [SmartOrg] Administration > Configuration Profiles
C.    Configuration > [SmartOrg] Administration> [Users] User Types > Recruiting > Prescreening
D.    Configuration > [SmartOrg] Administration> [Users] User Types > Recruiting > Candidates > Other > Screening

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Your client would like to create a simplified way for hiring managers to progress candidates in the workflow with a single click avoiding the need to open each candidate record to complete the progression in the More Actions menu. What recommendation would you make to your client?

A.    Next Action column must be added in the hiring manager’s candidate list format.
B.    Progression Status column must be added in the hiring manager’s candidate list format.
C.    Disable the Setting Threshold CSW Step – Prevent advancing.
D.    Restricted confidentiality level setting on the Hiring Manager Review step must be removed.

Answer: A
Explanation:
To be able to change the step/status of a candidate with one click, the Next Action column must beadded in a candidate list format.

QUESTION 10
Your client would like to use the Taleo offer Management functionality for their corporate recruiting needs. What needs to be configured to enable offer management?

A.    Offer Management should be turned on In the Administration Module under Recruiting > Settings.
B.    A step should be created called Offer with the reference model called Offer and added to the CSW for the corporate positions.
C.    The Statuses for the organization’s Offer Process should be mapped to the RSOffer step and added to the CSW for the corporate positions.
D.    The step called RSOffer should be added to the CSW for the corporate positions.

Answer: B
Explanation:
CSW and Offer step
Using the Offer step is a simplified way to track offer activity in a candidate hiring process withoutenabling the entire Offer Management module functionality. Placing this step in a workflow will notenable the use of the Offers tab and Offer Approvals tab. A candidate selection workflow containing an
Offer step allows users to move candidates from one step to another using standard actions (Change
Step/Status, Move, Revert).

QUESTION 11
What are two scenarios in which you would build qualifiers into your Candidate Selection Workflow?

A.    Your client would like to collect data on why the candidates are declining their offers.
B.    Your client is trying to collect data on how much the competition is offering their candidate pool.
C.    Your client would like to collect data on how long it took to move from one step to another in the workflow.
D.    Your client would like to collect data on why candidates are being rejected by their recruiters.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 12
When you create a new department in the system, what can you associate with it?

A.    Organization, Job Field, Contacts
B.    Organization, Location, Contacts
C.    Location, Job Field
D.    Organization, Location, Job Field, Contacts

Answer: D
Explanation:
Departments can be linked to organizations and locations provided the system administratorhas activated the proper settings.
*Organizations, Locations, and Job Fields (OLF) represent the fundamental data structure by whichinformation is organized in the application
* Organization describes the hierarchical structure of an organization. Up to 20 organization levels can be created. The system proposes the following organization structure, but other terms may be chosento better reflect the hierarchical structure of a company:
Organization Structure
Company
Sector
Department
Division

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-474 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-474 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-474.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back