[70-688 New Questions] Recent Updated New Lead2pass70-688 Dumps with 221Q PDF & VCE

Passed with 896 score today for 70-688 Exam. Windows 8.1 new questions will be added so I’m lucky to pass today. Almost all questions were the same includes the new question, DirectAccess, EFS, AD CS.. Only used Lead2pass 221q premium vce file.

QUESTION 207
You administer Windows 8.1 Pro dient computers that are members of an Active Directory domain that includes Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS).
You restored a computer from a backup that was taken 45 days ago.
Users are no longer able to log on to that computer by using their domain accounts.
An error message states that the trust relationship between the computer and the primary domain has failed.
You need to restore the ability to log on to domain accounts, with a minimal risk of data loss.
What should you do?

Continue reading

Free Download Pass4sure and Lead2pass 70-688 Exam Question with PDF & VCE (111-120)

QUESTION 111
You have client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. All users have roaming user profiles. You deploy several client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Users who sign in to both the Windows 8 Enterprise computers and the Windows 7 Enterprise computers report that they no longer see their desktop background and their theme.
You suspect that the user profiles are corrupt. You need to resolve the profile corruption issue. What should you do?

A.    Move all of the user profiles to a file server that runs Windows Server 2012, and then modify the profile
path of each user account.
B.    on the Windows 7 computers, configure the Download roaming profiles on primary computers only Group
Policy setting.
C.    on the Windows 8 computers, configure the Set roaming profile path for all users logging onto this computer
Group Policy setting.
D.    For each user, set the msDs-PrimaryComputer attribute to use a Windows 8 computer.

Answer: C

QUESTION 112
You install the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) on a client computer named Computer1. Computer1 has the ACT Log Processing Service and Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Express installed. You install the ACT on a client computer named Computer2. When Computer2 attempts to connect to a SQL Server database, you receive the following error message: “The SQL Server you entered either does not exist or you do not have the required credentials for access.” You need to ensure that Computer2 can connect to the SQL Server database successfully. Which should you do on Computer1?

A.    Create firewall exceptions for TCP port 443 and UDP port 389.
B.    Add Computer2 to the local Administrators group.
C.    Add Computer1 to the local Administrators group.
D.    Create firewall exceptions for Sqlservr.exe and Sqlbrowser.exe.

Answer: A

QUESTION 113
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. A user receives the following error message when attempting to sign in to a computer: “The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed.” You need to ensure that the user can sign in to the computer by using a domain user account. Which tool should you use?

A.    Netcfg
B.    Netsh
C.    Netdom
D.    Netstat

Answer: C

QUESTION 114
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company uses virtual smart cards. A user named User1 requires a virtual smart card on a new client computer named Computer1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enroll User1 for a certificate.
B.    Run the Enable-BitLocker cmdlet.
C.    Run the tpmvscmgr.exe command.
D.    Enroll Computer1 for a certificate.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
A: Smart cards (virtual or otherwise) are based on digital certificates, which means you need a Public Key Infrastructure (PKI). A Windows Server 2012 certification authority (CA) has two default certificate templates that can be used for issuing smart card certificates. The Smartcard Logon template is appropriate when the card’s use will be for logging on only. If you want users to be able to use the certificate for encrypting email, use the Smartcard User template.
C: To create a Virtual Smart Card, use the Tpmvscmgr.exe command line utility.

QUESTION 115
Your network contains a wireless network access point that uses 802.IX certificate-based authentication. You purchase several devices that run Windows RT. You need to ensure that the Windows RT devices can authenticate to the wireless access point. What should you do first?

A.    Add a certificate to the Trusted Devices certificate store of the user.
B.    Add a certificate to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate store of the computer.
C.    Add a certificate to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate store of the user.
D.    Add a certificate to the Trusted Devices certificate store of the computer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 116
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of a workgroup. Users are able to download and install any app from Windows Store. You need to ensure that only approved apps can be installed from Windows Store. What should you do?

A.    Configure a Software Restriction Policy Certificate rule.
B.    Enable Windows SmartScreen and select the Get administrator approval before running an unrecognized
app from the Internet option.
C.    Configure an AppLocker Packaged app rule.
D.    Configure an AppLocker Publisher rule.

Answer: C

QUESTION 117
You have 100 client computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Each computer has a single local hard disk drive, a DVD drive, and an external USB drive.
Each computer has a different set of line-of-business (LOB) desktop applications that are installed locally. All of the applications store their configurations in the HKEY_Local_Machine\Software registry hive.
You need to design a recovery solution to ensure that you can restore the initial state of the locally installed LOB desktop applications if an application is misconfigured. The solution must preserve the existing locally stored user data. What should you do?

A.    Enable File History. Restore files by using File History.
B.    Create a Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT) recovery image.
Start the computer from the DaRT image and perform a file restore.
C.    Run recimg.exe. Perform a system refresh.
D.    Create a system repair disk by using Windows 7 File Recovery.
Start the computer from the Windows 8 Enterprise installation media and perform an automatic repair,

Answer: C
Explanation:
Reinstalling all of your Desktop apps can be time consuming, so Windows 8 offers a command called recimg.exe to make this easier. recimg creates an image which is used by the refresh facility when restoring Windows. Not only will your personal data and Metro style apps be saved, but so will Desktop apps you have installed at the time you create the image. This can save you a lot of time.

QUESTION 118
Your network contains an Active Directory domain and a subscription to Microsoft Office 365. Users discover that they must change their Active Directory password more frequently than their Office 365 password. You need to ensure that the password policies for Office 365 and for Active Directory are the same. What should you do?

A.    From the Office 365 portal, under Subscriptions, click Manage.
B.    From the Windows Azure Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run Set- MsolUserPassword.
C.    From the Office 365 portal, under Management, click Users.
D.    From the Office 365 portal, under Management, click Domains.

Answer: C
Explanation:
In the Office 365 portal, click Admin > Users (under Management in the navigation pane). On the Users page, select a user, and then click Edit.
Note:
* Some of the options can be managed by using the Office365 Web interface and some task only by using PowerShell.
* Office 365 users Password management verses the “Standard” Domain Active directory is a little bit restricted. For example: configure password policy parameters such as – Enforce password history, Minimum password length, Password must meet complexity requirements cannot be configured by the office 365 administrator. At the current time, the options that related to Office 365 users Password management are: reset the user password and setting the number of maximum number of days or password expiration (the default is 90 days).

QUESTION 119
You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. Computer1 has a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip installed and the operating system volume is encrypted by using BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker). You plan to upgrade the BIOS of Computer1. You need to recommend a solution that meets the following requirements:
– Ensures that the drive remains encrypted
– Avoids the need to perform a BitLocker recovery
– Ensures that Windows can start after the BIOS is upgraded
– Minimizes the time required to complete the BIOS upgrade
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From the command prompt, run manage-bde and specify the -protectors parameter and the – disable parameter.
B.    From the command prompt, run manage-bde and specify the -protectors parameter and the – delete parameter.
C.    From the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) Management console, click Turn TPM Off from the Actions menu.
D.    From the command prompt, run tpmvscmgr.exe and specify the destroy parameter.

Answer: A
Explanation:
* For mass BIOS updates, create a script that disables BitLocker, installs the update, reboots the system and then re-enables BitLocker.
* manage-bde -autounlock {-enable | -disable | -ClearAllKeys} Volume [-ComputerName Name] -disable
Disables automatic unlocking for a data drive.
* The Disable-BitLocker cmdlet disables BitLocker Drive Encryption for a BitLocker volume. When you run this cmdlet, it removes all key protectors and begins decrypting the content of the volume.

QUESTION 120
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Users frequently use USB drives to store sensitive files that are used on multiple computers. Your corporate security policy states that all removable storage devices, such as USB data drives, must be encrypted. You need to ensure that if a user forgets the password for a USB disk that is encrypted by using BitLocker To Go, the user can resolve the issue themself. What should you do?

A.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select
Save to your Microsoft account.
B.    For each computer, create a USB startup key.
C.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select
Print the recovery key.
D.    From an elevated command prompt, run Manage-BDE -ForceRecovery.

Answer: C
Explanation:

image

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-688 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-688 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-688.html

Free Download Pass4sure and Lead2pass 70-688 Exam Question with PDF & VCE (101-110)

QUESTION 101
Hotspot Questions
You have a folder that you plan to share.
You need to configure security for the shared folder to meet the following requirements:
– Members of a security group named Group1 must be able to modify permissions of files and folders.
– Members of a security group named Group2 must be able to read files and folders only.
– Members of a security group named Group3 must be able to take ownership of files.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)

image
Answer:

image 

QUESTION 102
Hotspot Questions
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains three domains named adatum.com, na.adatum.com, and eu.adatum.com. You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. Computer1 is a member of the na.adatum.com domain. You need to ensure that single-label names can be resolved from all three domains. Which setting should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.)

image
Answer:

image 

QUESTION 103
Hotspot Questions
Your company plans to deploy Windows 8 Enterprise to all client computers. Users in the development department and the sales department will each receive a laptop that runs a corporate image of Windows 8 Enterprise. In addition to running the corporate image of Windows 8 Enterprise, the users have the requirements described in the following table.

image
You need to recommend the appropriate technology for each department. What should you recommend? (To answer, select the appropriate technology for each department in the answer area.)

image
Answer:

image 

QUESTION 104
Drag and Drop Questions
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company has a subscription to Windows Intune. You plan to deploy an application named App1 that is stored on a Web server named Server1. You need to ensure that all of the computers download the source files of App1 from Server1. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

image
Answer:
Box 1:

image
Box 2:

image
Box 3:

image
Box 4: image
Explanation:
Note:
Step 1: All software installer types are configured using the Windows Intune Software Publisher.
To start the Windows Intune Software Publisher
1. Open the Windows Intune administrator console.
2. In the workspace shortcuts pane, click the Software icon.
3. Start the Windows Intune Software Publisher in one of the following ways:
In the navigation pane, click Overview , and then click Add Software . In the navigation pane, click Managed Software , and then click Add Software .
Step 2:
Adding Software as an External Link
This section describes how to add a link to a software installation package to Windows Intune using the Windows Intune Software Publisher.
To specify the installer type
1. Open the Windows Intune Software Publisher.
2. On the Software setup page, in Select how this software is made available to devices , se-lect External link .
3. In Specify the URL , type the full path to the installation location in the app store, or the full path to the web app location. The path must be in the format http://www.<address> .
4. Click Next .
Step 3:
The following procedures describe how to upload a Windows Installer (*.exe or *.msi) package to Windows Intune by using the Windows Intune Software Publisher.
To specify the installer type
1. Start the Windows Intune Software Publisher.
2. On the Software setup page, in Select how this software is made available devices , se-lect Software Installer . In Select the software installer file type , select Windows Installer (*.exe, *.msi) .
3. In Specify the location of the software setup files , enter the full path to the location of the .exe or .msi installation files, or clickBrowse to navigate and select to the folder where the setup files are stored. If additional files and subfolders are required for this installation, click Include additional files and subfolders from the same folder .
4. Click Next .
Step 4:
To review the software specifications and upload the software
1. On the Summary page, review the software settings that you specified. You can scroll down as needed to view the complete summary.
2. To change any setting, click the appropriate page in the page navigation pane and then edit the selections on the displayed page.
3. When you have completed all of the software specifications, clickUpload . The Upload page displays the status of the software as it uploads to Windows Intune.
Reference: Adding Software Packages in Windows Intune

QUESTION 105
Hotspot Questions
You have client computers that run Windows 8 Pro. All of the computers are members of an Active Directory domain. The Folder Redirection Policy settings of all domain users are configured as shown in the Folder Redirection exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image
You enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode Group Policy setting that applies to all of the computers as shown in the Slow-link mode exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.

image 

To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibits. Each correct selection is worth one point.

image
Answer:

image  
QUESTION 106
Hotspot Questions
Your company has a main office and a branch office. You have client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. You are evaluating whether to disable IPv6 on the client computers in the sales, marketing, research, and finance departments. Each user in the sales department has a laptop and frequently accesses the network by using a PPTP VPN connection. Each user in the marketing department has a desktop computer located in the branch office. All of the marketing department computers are configured to use BranchCache. Each user in the research department has a desktop computer located in the main office and uses IPSec to access research servers. Each user in the finance department has a laptop and frequently accesses the network by using an SSTP VPN connection. In the table below, identify which departments require IPv6 and which departments do not require IPv6. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

image
Answer:

image 

QUESTION 107
Hotspot Questions
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The Default Domain Policy contains the AppLocker settings configured as shown in the AppLocker Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image
The Default Domain Policy contains the AppLocker properties configured as shown in the AppLocker Properties exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image 

To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Answer:

image 

QUESTION 108
You are a systems administrator for your company. The company has employees who work remotely by using a virtual private network (VPN) connection from their computers, which run Windows 8 Pro. These employees use an application to access the company intranet database servers. The company recently decided to distribute the latest version of the application through using a public cloud. Some users report that every time they try to download the application by using Internet Explorer, they receive a warning message that indicates the application could harm their computer. You need to recommend a solution that prevents this warning message from appearing, without compromising the security protection of the computers. What should you do?

A.    Publish the application through a public file transfer protocol (FTP) site.
B.    Digitally sign the application by using a trusted certificate, and then update the default App Package
Deployment policy on all computers.
C.    Change the default Software Restriction Policies on the client computers.
D.    Change the default Applications Control Policies on the client computers.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Note: The app package signature ensures that the package and contents haven’t been modified after they were signed. If the signing certificate validates to a Trusted Root Certification Authorities Certificate, the signature also identifies who signed the package.

QUESTION 109
Hotspot Questions
You install Windows 8 Pro on a new client computer. You sign-in to the computer by using a domain user account. You need to synchronize the Personalize settings between your domain account and a Microsoft account. What should you configure first? (To answer, select the appropriate settings section in the answer area.)

image
Answer:

image

QUESTION 110
Hotspot Questions
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise and are located in an organizational unit (OU) named Windows8Computers. The network has Windows Server update Services (WSUS) installed. All of the computers are configured to receive updates from WSUS. The network administrator creates a new computer group named Win8Computers in WSUS.
You need to ensure that the Windows 8 computers receive all of the updates that are assigned to the WinSComputers computer group. Which Group Policy setting should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.)

image

Answer:

image 

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-688 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-688 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-688.html

Free Download Pass4sure and Lead2pass 70-688 Exam Question with PDF & VCE (91-100)

QUESTION 91
Your company has five hardware builds for client computers. The hardware builds are configured as shown in the following table.

image
You plan to provide some users with Windows To Go disks that contain a corporate image of the 64- bit version of Windows 8 Enterprise and several line-of-business (LOB) applications. In the table below, identify whether the hardware build is compatible or incompatible with the Windows To Go disks. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

image 

Answer:

image
Explanation:
* Windows To Go is a feature in Windows 8 Enterprise that allows Windows 8 Enterprise to boot and run from mass storage devices such as USB flash drives and external hard disk drives.
* 64-bit Windows 8 Enterprise cannot run on 32-bit processors
* Both USB 2.0 and USB 3.0 work fine with Windows to Go.
* The Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) (pronounced as an initialism U-E-F-I or like “unify” without the n) is a specification that defines a software interface between an operating system and platform firmware. UEFI is meant to replace the Basic Input/Output System (BIOS) firmware interface, present in all IBM PC-compatible personal computers. In practice, most UEFI images provide legacy support for BIOS services
* The Windows 8 Enterprise 2 GB RAM requirement is meet by the 64-bit profiles:

Continue reading

Free Download Pass4sure and Lead2pass 70-688 Exam Question with PDF & VCE (91-100)

QUESTION 91
Your company has five hardware builds for client computers. The hardware builds are configured as shown in the following table.

image
You plan to provide some users with Windows To Go disks that contain a corporate image of the 64- bit version of Windows 8 Enterprise and several line-of-business (LOB) applications. In the table below, identify whether the hardware build is compatible or incompatible with the Windows To Go disks. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

image 

Answer:

image
Explanation:
* Windows To Go is a feature in Windows 8 Enterprise that allows Windows 8 Enterprise to boot and run from mass storage devices such as USB flash drives and external hard disk drives.
* 64-bit Windows 8 Enterprise cannot run on 32-bit processors
* Both USB 2.0 and USB 3.0 work fine with Windows to Go.
* The Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) (pronounced as an initialism U-E-F-I or like “unify” without the n) is a specification that defines a software interface between an operating system and platform firmware. UEFI is meant to replace the Basic Input/Output System (BIOS) firmware interface, present in all IBM PC-compatible personal computers. In practice, most UEFI images provide legacy support for BIOS services
* The Windows 8 Enterprise 2 GB RAM requirement is meet by the 64-bit profiles:

Continue reading

Free Download Pass4sure and Lead2pass 70-688 Exam Question with PDF & VCE (81-90)

QUESTION 81
You administer client computer that run Windows 8 Enterprise deployed by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). Your company recently purchased 25 new tablets that run Windows 8 Pro. For all 25 new tables, you want to replace the existing Windows 8 Pro installation with Windows 8 enterprise. You need to deploy the Windows 8 Enterprise image to all 25 tablets simultaneously by using the existing WDS infrastructure. What should you do?

A.    Start the tablets normally. Map the Windows Image (WIM) file from a WDS network share.
B.    Start the tablets from a customized Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE)
C.    Start the tablets in Windows Recovery Mode.
D.    Start the tablets from a USB flash drive with a customized Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE.).

Answer: A
Explanation:
Note:
Extract the boot.wim file
Use the boot.wim file to create a bootable partition.

QUESTION 82
You have a client computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. The computer uses BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on a fixed disk that only stores data. You need to prevent any data from being written to the fixed disk. What should you do?

A.    Run the Disable-BitLocker cmdlet.
B.    Run the manage-bde command and specify the -pause switch.
C.    Run the Lock-BitLocker cmdlet.
D.    Run the manage-bde command and specify the -off switch.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Manage-bde: pause
Pauses BitLocker encryption or decryption.
Incorrect answers:
Not A: The Disable-BitLocker cmdlet disables BitLocker Drive Encryption for a BitLocker volume. When you run this cmdlet, it removes all key protectors and begins decrypting the content of the volume.

QUESTION 83
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Users frequently use USB drives to store sensitive files that are used on multiple computers. Your corporate security policy states that all removable storage devices, such as USB data drives, must be encrypted. You need to ensure that if a user forgets the password for a USB disk that is encrypted by using BitLocker To Go, the user can resolve the issue themself. What should you do?

A.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select
Save to your Microsoft account.
B.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select
Print the recovery key.
C.    Implement the BitLocker Network Unlock feature.
D.    Publish a data recovery agent certificate by using a Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: B
Explanation:

image

QUESTION 84
You have laptops that run Windows 8. The laptops have Microsoft User Experience Virtualization (UE-V) installed. You need to ensure that the application settings, which are synchronized by using UE-V, apply to computers that are disconnected from the network. What should you do?

A.    From a command prompt, run sc config PeerDistSvc start=auto.
B.    From Group Policy Management Editor, configure the Windows Connection Manager settings.
C.    From a command prompt, run sc config CscService start=auto.
D.    From Group Policy Management Editor, configure the Network Connections settings.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Problem: UE-V Agent installation fails with error: The Offline Files service is not running Cause: The UE-V Agent installation failed because Offline Files was not enabled on the system. Resolution: To resolve the issue, enable Windows Offline files on the system.
Windows 7 and Windows 8
Run the following command from an elevated command prompt:
sc config cscservice start=auto

QUESTION 85
Your company has a main office and a branch office. Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012. You need to configure BranchCache for the client computers in the branch office. The solution must ensure that all of the cached content is in a central location. What should you run on each client computer?

A.    the netdom command
B.    the Enable-BCHostedClient cmdlet
C.    the Enable-BCDistributed cmdlet
D.    the winrm command

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable-BCHostedClient
Configures BranchCache to operate in hosted cache client mode.
Note:
* BranchCache is designed to reduce WAN link utilization and improve application responsiveness for branch office workers who access content from servers in remote locations. Branch office client computers use a locally maintained cache of data to reduce traffic over a WAN link. The cache can be distributed across client computers (Distributed Cache mode) or can be housed on a server in the branch (Hosted Cache mode).
* BranchCache is disabled by default on client computers. Take the following steps to enable BranchCache on client computers:
Turn on BranchCache.
Enable either Distributed Cache mode or Hosted Cache mode. Configure the client firewall to enable BranchCache protocols.

QUESTION 86
You have client computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You need to recommend a solution to roll back the Windows Defender engine and the malware signature files on the computers. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    File History
B.    the Program and Features Control Panel item
C.    Windows 7 File Recovery
D.    System Restore points

Answer: D
Explanation:
A restore point is a representation of a stored state of your computer’s system files. You can use a restore point to restore your computer’s system files to an earlier point in time.

QUESTION 87
Hotspot Questions
You have several client computers that run Windows 7. The computers have identical hardware and software. The system properties of one of the computers are configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point.

image
Answer:

image  
  Explanation:
Note: You can upgrade to Windows 8 Pro and keep Windows settings, personal files, and applications from the following Windows operating system editions:
Windows 7 Starter
Windows 7 Home Basic
Windows 7 Home Premium
Windows 7 Professional
Windows 7 Ultimate

QUESTION 88
Hotspot Questions
Your company has a main office and two branch offices named Branch1 and Branch2. The main office contains a file server named Server1 that has BranchCache enabled. Branch1 contains a server named Server2 that is configured as a hosted cache server. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. Alt of the computers are joined to an Active Directory domain. The BranchCache settings of all the computers are configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image
In the table below, identify the effective setting for the client computers in each branch office. Make one selection in each column. Each correct selection is worth one point.

image
Answer:

image 

QUESTION 89
Hotspot Questions
You have the disk configuration shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Answer:

image 

QUESTION 90
You have five client computers that are configured as shown in the following table.

image
You verify that each computer supports the installation of the 64-bit version of Windows 8 Pro. You need to identify which method to use to deploy the 64-bit version of Windows 8 Pro to each computer. The solution must minimize the need to reinstall applications and to reconfigure settings. In the table below, identify the correct deployment method for each computer. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

image
Answer:

image 

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-688 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-688 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-688.html

Free Download Pass4sure and Lead2pass 70-688 Exam Question with PDF & VCE (71-80)

QUESTION 71
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– Users have offline access to the application only within the first seven days following their latest online session.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
Hotspot Questions
You have computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are configured as a workgroup. Each computer is scheduled to run a Windows Defender full scan every morning at 07:00. Users report that they are unable to view previous instances of detected malware when they arrive to work. You need to ensure that all users can see previous instances of detected malware in Windows Defender. Which option on the Settings tab should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

image 

Answer:

image 

QUESTION 73
You support laptops that run Windows 8 Pro and are part of a workgroup. An employee is unable to start Windows Mobility Center on his laptop. You need to make it possible for the employee to use Windows Mobility Center on the laptop. What should you do?

A.    Use Add features to Windows 8 to add Windows Mobility Center.
B.    Use Programs and Features to repair the installation of Windows Mobility Center.
C.    Use Local Group Policy Editor to set Turn off Windows Mobility Center to Not Configured.
D.    Use Turn Windows features on or off in Programs and Features to enable Windows Mobility Center.

Answer: A

QUESTION 74
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of a workgroup. Company policy requires that all computers receive the latest updates from a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. Only updates that are digitally signed by Microsoft are installed. You need to configure the computers to automatically receive and apply the updates. What should you do first?

A.    Configure the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting to Allow local admin to choose setting.
B.    Configure the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting to Auto download and schedule for install.
C.    Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location policy setting to use the local WSUS server.
D.    Enable the Allow signed updates from an intranet Microsoft update service location policy setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 75
You administer several computers that run Windows 8. The manufacturer of the video display adapters used in these computers issues a new version of the video driver. You need to install the new version of the driver on the computers. What should you do first?

A.    From the Start screen, search settings for “update device drivers.”
B.    From the Start screen, search settings for “devices and printers.”
C.    From the Start screen, right-click the Video tile.
D.    From the Start screen, open the Charms bar and select Devices.
E.    From the Start screen, open the Charms bar and select Settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 76
You are an administrator for a large company that has an Active Directory domain. Your company has tablets that run Windows RT. Users report that their tablets get locked after one minute of inactivity. They also report that when they change the Personalization setting to 15 minutes, it resets back to 1 minute. You need to ensure that the lockout time for inactivity is set to 15 minutes. What should you do?

A.    Log on to the tablets as a local administrator and configure the screensaver wait time and logon options.
B.    Modify Group Policy.
C.    Modify ActiveSync configuration.
D.    Log on to the tablets as a local administrator and run the PowerShell cmdlet Set- ScreenSaverTimeout –
Seconds 900.
E.    Configure the local system policy Do not display the lock screen setting to Enabled.

Answer: C

QUESTION 77
Hotspot Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You plug a legacy hardware adapter into a computer. You open Device Manager and notice that the legacy hardware adapter is not listed. You need to install the legacy hardware adapter. To which node should you add the legacy hardware adapter? (To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.)

image
Answer:

image 

QUESTION 78
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You have secured the computers by using BitLocker. You have distributed a new application to the computers. Users report that file associations for ZIP archives is broken and users are unable to open ZIP files. You need to design a solution that recovers file association. You also need to ensure that BitLocker encryption settings are maintained. What should you do?

A.    Restore computer from the latest restore point.
B.    Delete the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command registry key.
C.    Modify setting in Change default settings for media or devices.
D.    Select Reset your PC.

Answer: A

QUESTION 79
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of a workgroup. Users are able to download and install any app from Windows Store. You need to ensure that only approved apps can be installed from Windows Store. What should you do?

A.    Configure an AppLocker Packaged app rule.
B.    Enable Windows SmartScreen and select the Get administrator approval before running an unrecognized
app from the Internet option.
C.    Configure an AppLocker Publisher rule.
D.    Configure a Software Restriction Policy Certificate rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
Drag and Drop Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8. A computer receives a STOP error. You plan to restore the operating system without losing user documents and settings. You need to restore the operating system and user data in the least amount of time. Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

image
Answer:

image  
Explanation:
Note:
* Refresh PC lets you restore all Windows settings to their defaults without deleting your documents, music and other files, and Reset PC reinstalls Windows and wipes out everything, including your files.
* To refresh your PC
1. Swipe in from the right edge of the screen, tap Settings, and then tap Change PC set-tings. (If you’re using a mouse, point to the upper-right corner of the screen, move the mouse pointer down, click Settings, and then click Change PC settings.)
2. Under PC settings, tap or click General.
3. Under Refresh your PC without affecting your files, tap or click Get started.
4. Follow the instructions on the screen.
If asked, insert your Windows 8 disc, flash drive, or whatever else you used to first install Windows.
Reference: How To Reset Or Refresh Windows 8 Without DVD

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-688 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-688 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-688.html

Free Download Pass4sure and Lead2pass 70-688 Exam Question with PDF & VCE (61-70)

QUESTION 61
You support computers that run Windows 8. You are designing a remote access server (RAS). The firewall accepts incoming TCP connections only to ports 80 and 443. You want to connect to the RAS server from a laptop. You need to create a virtual private network (VPN) connection to the RAS server. Which VPN tunneling protocol should you use?

A.    L2TP
B.    SSTP
C.    PPTP
D.    IPSEC

Answer: B

Continue reading