2014 Latest Juniper JN0-690 Dumps Free Download(71-75)

QUESTION 71
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
user@router> show system users
9:28PM up 2 days, 3:02, 2 users, load averages: 0.06, 0.13, 0.09
USER TTY FROM LOGIN@ IDLE WHAT
lab u0 – 9:13PM – -cli (cli)
admin p0 10.210.15.30 9:45PM – -cli (cli)

A.    The admin user is connected through a console session.
B.    The admin user is connected through a Telnet or SSH session.
C.    Both user sessions will be cleared after issuing the command request system logout terminal.
D.    The lab user’s session will be cleared after issuing the command request system logout user lab.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 72
[edit]
user@router# show interfaces
ge-1/1/2 {
gigether-options {
802.3ad ae0;
}
}
ge-1/1/3 {
gigether-options {
802.3ad ae0;
}
}
ae0 {
unit 0 {
family bridge {
interface-mode trunk;
vlan-id-list 100;
}
}
}
You are asked to configure a LAG. You configure and commit the configuration as shown in the exhibit. When verifying your ae0 interface, you encounter the following error:
[edit]
user@router# run show interfaces ae0
error: device ae0 not found
Which command would you use to resolve this problem?

A.    set interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options lacp active
B.    set chassis alarm ethernet link-down ignore
C.    set chassis network-services ethernet
D.    set chassis aggregated-devices ethernet device-count 1

Answer: D

QUESTION 73
Which route would a packet destined to 192.168.14. take?

A.    192.168.14.0/24 *[BGP/100]
B.    192.168.14.0/24 *[BGP/70]
C.    192.168.14.0/24 *[BGP/200]
D.    192.168.64.0/21 *[Direct/0]

Answer: B

QUESTION 74
By default, in which table are OSPF routes stored on a Junos device?

A.    inet.0
B.    inet.1
C.    inet.2
D.    inet.3

Answer: A

QUESTION 75
Which two tools will help determine the path of a routing loop? (Choose two.)

A.    traceroute
B.    traceoptions
C.    routing table data
D.    SNMP

Answer: AC

If you want to pass the Juniper JN0-690 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Juniper JN0-690 Dumps full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/jn0-690.html

2014 Latest Juniper JN0-690 Dumps Free Download(61-70)

QUESTION 61
Which command would be used to clear stuck user sessions?

A.    request system reboot
B.    request system logout
C.    request chassis routing-engine master switch
D.    request routing-engine login other-routing-engine

Answer: B

QUESTION 62
You want to reset all the PFE components with graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES) disabled on the system. Which command should you use?

A.    restart chassis-control soft
B.    restart chassis-control immediately
C.    restart chassis-control
D.    restart routing

Answer: C

QUESTION 63
What controls the CLI process?

A.    chassis control daemon
B.    management daemon
C.    routing protocol process
D.    device control daemon

Answer: B

QUESTION 64
Which three statements are correct about ARP related troubleshooting? (Choose three.)

A.    Most devices that run the Junos OS allow you to specify a manual ARP entry.
B.    The monitor traffic interface <interface-name> command can be used to watch ARP packets.
C.    There are no default ARP policers on any devices running the Junos OS.
D.    An individual ARP entry can be cleared using the clear arp hostname command.
E.    The clear arp command also clears the IPv6 neighbor cache.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 65
In Junos, which process has its own internal task scheduler?

A.    chassisd
B.    rpd
C.    mgd
D.    ppmd

Answer: B

Continue reading

2014 Latest Juniper JN0-690 Dumps Free Download(51-60)

QUESTION 51
In the Junos OS, which type of file dumps the program’s environment in the form of memory pointers, instructions, and register data to a file in the event of a panic or other serious malfunction?

A.    log file
B.    backup file
C.    configuration file
D.    core file

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
Which operational CLI command would you use to display information about the system and software processes?

A.    show system
B.    show chassis
C.    show route
D.    show cli

Answer: C

QUESTION 53
What is the name of the routing protocol process on a Junos OS device?

A.    chassisd
B.    snmpd
C.    rpd
D.    cosd

Answer: D

QUESTION 54
Which statement is correct about troubleshooting?

A.    You must always have a complete understanding of the problem before you begin gathering any information.
B.    You must be sure the problem will be resolved before attempting a potential solution.
C.    The problem must be reproducible before attempting a potential solution.
D.    Establishing a network baseline is important to help understand when something is not working.

Answer: D

QUESTION 55
Which three steps are involved in troubleshooting any problem? (Choose three.)

A.    Reboot the device.
B.    Clearly define the problem.
C.    Outline the expected behavior.
D.    Determine who made the changes.
E.    Isolate the problem.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 56
Which operational command would be used to display diagnostic data and alarms for 1/10/100 Gigabit Ethernet optical transceivers?

A.    show interfaces extensive
B.    show interfaces diagnostics optics
C.    show chassis alarms
D.    show interfaces controller

Answer: B

QUESTION 57
Which command would be helpful in determining the time at which the protocols started?

A.    show route
B.    show chassis hardware
C.    show configuration
D.    show system uptime

Answer: D

QUESTION 58
Which command is useful in testing the correct operation of an SNMP configuration toward an NMS?

A.    show snmp rmon
B.    show snmp mib
C.    show snmp v3
D.    request snmp spoof-trap

Answer: D

QUESTION 59
Which two Junos OS commands are helpful in confirming whether an Object Identifier (OID) has recorded the correct data? (Choose two.)

A.    show snmp mib get
B.    show snmp statistics
C.    show snmp v3
D.    show snmp mib walk

Answer: AD

QUESTION 60
Which CLI command would be used to verify the routing protocol daemon memory usage?

A.    show route summary
B.    show route detail
C.    show system processes extensive
D.    show chassis routing-engine

Answer: C

If you want to pass the Juniper JN0-690 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Juniper JN0-690 Dumps full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/jn0-690.html

2014 Latest Juniper JN0-690 Dumps Free Download(41-50)

QUESTION 41
Referring to the exhibit, routers r1 and r2 are connected to each other by interfaces ge-5/3/0 and ge-5/3/1 respectively. They do not become OSPF neighbors.
Local traffic capture on r1:
Address resolution is OFF.
Listening on ge-5/3/0.0, capture size 1514 bytes
22:16:33.610374 Out IP (tos 0xc0, ttl 1, id 34562, offset 0, flags [none], proto: OSPF (89), length:
76) 10.1.2.1 > 224.0.0.5: OSPFv2, Hello, length 56 [len 44]
Router-ID 1.1.1.1, Backbone Area, Authentication TypE. none (0)
Options [External, LLS]
Hello Timer 10s, Dead Timer 40s, Mask 255.255.255.252, Priority 128
LLS: checksum: 0xfff6, length: 3
Extended Options (1), length: 4
Options: 0x00000001 [LSDB resync]
[edit]
user@r1# run show ospf interface
Interface State Area DR ID BDR ID Nbrs
ge-5/3/0.0 PtToPt 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0
lo0.1 DR 0.0.0.0 1.1.1.1 0.0.0.0 0
[edit]
user@r1# run show ospf neighbor
————————————————————————-
Local traffic capture on r2:
Address resolution is OFF.
Listening on ge-5/3/1.0, capture size 1514 bytes
22:16:42.238030 Out IP6 (class 0xc0, hlim 1, next-header: OSPF (89), length: 36)
fe80::6687:88ff:fe6c:6769 > ff02::5: OSPFv3, Hello, length 36
Router-ID 2.2.2.2, Backbone Area
Options [V6, External, Router]
Hello Timer 10s, Dead Timer 40s, Interface-ID 0.0.0.1, Priority 128
Neighbor List:
user@r2# run show ospf interface
OSPF instance is not running
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A.    r1 is configured for OSPFv3.
B.    r1 is configured for OSPFv2.
C.    r2 is configured for OSPFv2.
D.    r2 is configured for OSPFv3.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 42
Referring to the exhibit, which two OSPF adjacency problems are present? (Choose two.)
May 20 22:27:04.010297 OSPF rcvd Hello 192.168.0.2 -> 224.0.0.5 (ge-1/1/2.0 IFL 343 area
0.0.0.0)
May 20 22:27:04.010320 Version 2, length 44, ID 10.10.10.1, area 0.0.0.1
May 20 22:27:04.010342 checksum 0x166d, authtype 0
May 20 22:27:04.010365 mask 255.255.255.252, hello_ivl 10, opts 0x12, prio 128
May 20 22:27:04.010387 dead_ivl 40, DR 192.168.0.2, BDR 0.0.0.0
May 20 22:27:07.891698 OSPF periodic xmit from 192.168.0.1 to 224.0.0.5 (IFL 2684276180 area
0.0.0.0)
May 20 22:27:12.749988 OSPF packet ignored: area mismatch (0.0.0.1) from 192.168.0.2 on intf
ge-1/1/2.0 area 0.0.0.0
May 20 22:27:12.750071 OSPF rcvd Hello 192.168.0.2 -> 224.0.0.5 (ge-1/1/2.0 IFL 343 area
0.0.0.0)
May 20 22:27:12.750095 Version 2, length 44, ID 10.10.10.1, area 0.0.0.1
May 20 22:27:12.750116 checksum 0x166d, authtype 0
May 20 22:27:12.750139 mask 255.255.255.252, hello_ivl 10, opts 0x12, prio 128
May 20 22:27:12.750161 dead_ivl 40, DR 192.168.0.2, BDR 0.0.0.0
May 20 22:27:14.393182 OSPF rcvd Hello 192.168.0.2 -> 224.0.0.5 (ge-1/1/2.0 IFL 343 area
0.0.0.0)
May 20 22:27:14.393262 Version 2, length 44, ID 10.10.10.1, area 0.0.0.0
May 20 22:27:14.393284 checksum 0x0, authtype 0
May 20 22:27:14.393307 mask 255.255.255.252, hello_ivl 50, opts 0x12, prio 128
May 20 22:27:14.393368 dead_ivl 200, DR 0.0.0.0, BDR 0.0.0.0
May 20 22:27:14.393399 OSPF packet ignored: our router ID received from 192.168.0.2 on intf
ge-1/1/2.0 area 0.0.0.0

A.    hello interval mismatch
B.    duplicate router ID
C.    area type mismatch
D.    area number mismatch

Answer: BD

QUESTION 43
Referring to the exhibit, why does only the loopback interface appear in the show ospf interface output?
[edit]
user@router# show interfaces
ge-1/1/2 {
vlan-tagging;
unit 100 {
vlan-id 100;
family inet {
address 192.168.0.1/30;
}
}
}
lo0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.10.10.1/32;
}
}
}
[edit]
user@router# show protocols ospf
area 0.0.0.0 {
interface ge-1/1/2.0 {
interface-type p2p;
metric 250;
}
interface lo0.0;
}
[edit]
user@router# run show ospf interface
Interface State Area DR ID BDR ID Nbrs
lo0.0 DR 0.0.0.0 10.10.10.1 0.0.0.0 0
[edit]

A.    The interface-type is not configured properly on the ge-1/1/2 interface.
B.    The incorrect logical unit for the ge-1/1/2 interface is configured under the OSPF hierarchy.
C.    The ge-1/1/2 interface is configured under the wrong OSPF area.
D.    The metric configured on ge-1/1/2 is not valid.

Answer: B

QUESTION 44
Click the Exhibit button. You recently added an EBGP neighbor to R1 and you are receiving a single BGP route for their internal network. You notice that on R2 the route learned from C1 is being marked as hidden because the next hop is unusable.

clip_image001
Referring to the exhibit, what should you do to resolve the problem?

A.    Create a next-hop-self import policy on R2 and apply this policy to IBGP.
B.    Create a next-hop-self export policy on R1 and apply this policy to IBGP.
C.    Create a next-hop-self import policy on R1 and apply this policy to EBGP.
D.    Create a next-hop-self import policy and apply this policy to IBGP.

Answer: B

QUESTION 45
You have enabled graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES). During verification, you switched mastership and all interfaces went down.
user@router> show system switchover
Graceful switchover: On
Configuration databasE. Ready
Kernel databasE. Version incompatible
Peer statE. Steady State
Referring to the output shown in the exhibit, why did the interfaces go down?

A.    The synchronization failed because the Junos OS version on the backup is incompatible with the version running on the master.
B.    The synchronization failed because the Junos OS version on the backup does not support GRES.
C.    The synchronization failed because the Routing Engine models are different between the master and backup.
D.    The synchronization failed because the master Routing Engine cannot communicate with the backup Routing Engine.

Answer: A

QUESTION 46
[edit]
user@router# show interfaces
ge-1/1/2 {
gigether-options {
802.3ad ae0;
}
}
ge-1/1/3 {
gigether-options {
802.3ad ae0;
}
}
ae0 {
unit 0 {
family bridge {
interface-mode trunk;
vlan-id-list 100;
}
}
}
You are asked to configure a LAG. You configure and commit the configuration as shown in the exhibit. When verifying your ae0 interface, you encounter the following error:
[edit]
user@router# run show interfaces ae0
error: device ae0 not found
Which command would you use to resolve this problem?

A.    set interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options lacp active
B.    set chassis alarm ethernet link-down ignore
C.    set chassis network-services ethernet
D.    set chassis aggregated-devices ethernet device-count 1

Answer: D

QUESTION 47
You hav
e configured a LAG and are now enabling LACP on the ae0 interface. You have configured and committed the configuration as shown in the exhibit. However, the exhibit also shows that the ae0 interface is now in the up/down state.
[edit]
user@R1# run show interfaces ge-1/1/2 terse
Interface Admin Link Proto Local Remote
ge-1/1/2 up up
ge-1/1/2.0 up up aenet –> ae0.0
[edit]
user@R1# run show interfaces ge-1/1/3 terse
Interface Admin Link Proto Local Remote
ge-1/1/3 up up
ge-1/1/3.0 up up aenet –> ae0.0
[edit]
user@R1# run show interfaces ae0 terse
Interface Admin Link Proto Local Remote
ae0 up down
ae0.0 up down bridge
[edit]
user@R1# show interfaces ae0
aggregated-ether-options {
lacp {
periodic slow;
system-priority 200;
}
}
unit 0 {
family bridge {
interface-mode trunk;
vlan-id-list 100;
}
}
**************************************************************************
[edit]
user@R2# run show interfaces ge-1/1/2 terse
Interface Admin Link Proto Local Remote
ge-1/1/2 up up
ge-1/1/2.0 up up aenet –> ae0.0
[edit]
user@R2# run show interfaces ge-1/1/3 terse
Interface Admin Link Proto Local Remote
ge-1/1/3 up up
ge-1/1/3.0 up up aenet –> ae0.0
[edit]
user@R2# run show interfaces ae0 terse
Interface Admin Link Proto Local Remote
ae0 up down
ae0.0 up down bridge
[edit]
user@R2# show interfaces ae0
aggregated-ether-options {
lacp {
periodic fast;
system-priority 100;
}
}
unit 0 {
family bridge {
interface-mode trunk;
vlan-id-list 100;
}
}
What must you do to resolve this problem?

A.    Configure both routers’ ae0 LACP configuration to periodic fast.
B.    Change the LACP system-priority of R1 to 300.
C.    Configure R1’s LACP configuration as active.
D.    Configure R2’s LACP configuration as passive.

Answer: C

QUESTION 48
Which CLI command is used to restart a software process?

A.    restart
B.    reboot
C.    commit
D.    reload

Answer: B

QUESTION 49
Which CLI command applies the candidate configuration to the active configuration?

A.    load
B.    merge
C.    copy run start
D.    commit

Answer: C

QUESTION 50
Which operational CLI command would you use to troubleshoot hardware-related problems?

A.    show system
B.    show chassis
C.    show route
D.    show cli

Answer: C

If you want to pass the Juniper JN0-690 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Juniper JN0-690 Dumps full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/jn0-690.html

2014 Latest Juniper JN0-690 Dumps Free Download(31-40)

QUESTION 31
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true about the chassis? (Choose two.)
user@router> show chassis environment
Class Item Status Measurement
Power Power Supply A OK
Power Supply B Absent
Temp FPC 0 OK 28 degrees C / 82 degrees F
FPC 1 OK 27 degrees C / 80 degrees F
Power Supply A OK 22 degrees C / 71 degrees F
Power Supply B Absent
SSB 0 OK 30 degrees C / 86 degrees F
Backplane OK 22 degrees C / 71 degrees F
Routing Engine 0 OK 26 degrees C / 78 degrees F
Routing Engine 1 Testing
Fans Rear Fan OK Spinning at normal speed
Front Upper Fan OK Spinning at normal speed
Front Middle Fan OK Spinning at normal speed
Front Bottom Fan OK Spinning at normal speed
Misc Craft Interface OK

A.    Power Supply B is not installed in the system.
B.    Power Supply B is installed in the system but has failed.
C.    Routing Engine 1 has failed.
D.    Routing Engine 1 is installed in the system but is still initializing.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 32
Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true?
user@host > show chassis craft-interface
Front Panel System LEDs:
Routing Engine 0 1
————————–
OK * .
Fail . *
Master * .
Front Panel Alarm Indicators:
—————————–
Red LED .
Yellow LED *
Major relay .
Minor relay *
Front Panel FPC LEDs:
FPC 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
—————————————————–
Red . . . . . . . . . .
Green * * . . . . . . * *
CB LEDs:
CB 0 1
————
Amber . .
Green * *
PS LEDs:
PS 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
————————————————-
Red . . . . . . . . .
Green . . . . * * * * *
Fan Tray LEDs:
FT 0 1 2 3
——————–
Red . . . .
Green * * * *
Front Panel SFB LEDs:
SFB 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
————————————
Red . . . . . . . .
Green * * * * * * * *
Front Panel Chassis Info:
Chassis Number 0x0
Chassis Role S

A.    Routing Engine 1 is OK, the red LED is lit, and the major alarm relay is on.
B.    Routing Engine 1 has failed, yellow LED is lit, and the minor alarm relay is on.
C.    Routing Engine 1 is OK, the red LED is lit, and the minor alarm relay is on.
D.    Routing Engine 1 has failed, yellow LED is lit, and the major alarm relay is on.

Answer: B

QUESTION 33
Referring to the exhibit, which Junos OS process was the last one to start?
user@router> show system processes extensive
last piD. 4160; load averages: 0.13, 0.08, 0.07 up 2+02:47:50 21:13:39
120 processes: 17 running, 90 sleeping, 1 zombie, 12 waiting
Mem: 141M Active, 96M Inact, 517M Wired, 160M Cache, 112M Buf, 55M Free
Swap:
PID USERNAME THR PRI NICE SIZE RES STATE C TIME WCPU COMMAND
1271 root 7 76 0 514M 63724K select 0 157.9H 280.42% flowd_octeon_hm
22 root 1 171 52 0K 16K RUN 0 43.3H 83.45% idlE. cpu0
4158 lab 1 78 0 49192K 16440K select 0 0:00 2.25% cli
1255 root 1 76 0 114M 17604K select 0 41:47 0.00% chassisd
24 root 1 -20 -139 0K 16K WAIT 0 18:50 0.00% swi7: clock
1293 root 1 76 0 12476K 6484K select 0 9:25 0.00% license-check
4159 root 1 76 0 38608K 5720K select 0 0:00 0.00% mgd

36 root 1 8 0 0K 16K usbevt 0 0:00 0.00% usb1
33 root 1 8 0 0K 16K usbevt 0 0:00 0.00% usb0
4160 root 1 77 0 24260K 1816K CPU0 0 0:00 0.00% top
1176 root 1 -8 0 0K 16K mdwait 0 0:00 0.00% md2
7 root 1 8 0 0K 16K – 0 0:00 0.00% thread taskq
1186 root 1 -8 0 0K 16K mdwait 0 0:00 0.00% md3
0 root 1 -8 0 0K 0K WAIT 0 0:00 0.00% swapper

A.    flowd_octeon_hm
B.    top
C.    swapper
D.    cli

Answer: B

QUESTION 34
Which process is responsible for managing interface devices on the system?

A.    chassis daemon
B.    device control daemon
C.    routing protocol process
D.    management daemon

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true about transit traffic sent to 2.2.2.2?
user@R1> show route 2.2.2.2
user@R1> show route forwarding-table destination 2.2.2.2
Routing table: default.inet
Internet:
Destination Type RtRef Next hop Type Index NhRef Netif
2.2.2.2/32 user 1 17.1.1.2 ucst 642 9 xe-1/1/0.0

A.    R1 will discard the packet.
B.    R1 will forward the packet.
C.    R1 will redirect the packet to the Routing Engine.
D.    R1 will reject the packet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 36
Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true about transit traffic sent to 2.2.2.2?
user@R1> show route forwarding-table destination 2.2.2.2
user@R1> show route 2.2.2.2
inet.0: 10 destinations, 10 routes (10 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)
+ = Active Route, – = Last Active, * = Both
2.2.2.2/32 *[OSPF/10] 2w3d 22:19:41, metric 1
> to 17.1.1.2 via xe-1/1/0.0

A.    R1 will discard the packet.
B.    R1 will forward the packet.
C.    R1 will redirect the packet to the Routing Engine.
D.    R1 will reject the packet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
Referring to the exhibit, which counter indicates a possible denial of service attack?
user@R1> show pfe statistics traffic
Packet Forwarding Engine traffic statistics:
Input packets: 47593914461368 2 pps
Output packets: 28805646 3 pps
Packet Forwarding Engine local traffic statistics:
Local packets input : 36278104324
Local packets output : 2
Software input control plane drops : 0
Software input high drops : 0
Software input medium drops : 0
Software input low drops : 0
Software output drops : 0
Hardware input drops : 191367536738
Packet Forwarding Engine local protocol statistics:
HDLC keepalives : 0
ATM OAM : 0
Frame Relay LMI : 0
PPP LCP/NCP : 0
OSPF hello : 3883169
OSPF3 hello : 0
RSVP hello : 1440704
LDP hello : 4782297
BFD : 0
IS-IS IIH : 0
LACP : 0
ARP : 765512
ETHER OAM : 0
Unknown : 1897610
Packet Forwarding Engine hardware discard statistics:
Timeout : 0
Truncated key : 0
Bits to test : 0
Data error : 0
Stack underflow : 0
Stack overflow : 0
Normal discard : 191367536738
Extended discard : 0
Invalid interface : 0
Info cell drops : 191367536738
Fabric drops : 191367536738

A.    hardware input drops
B.    normal discard
C.    info cell drops
D.    fabric drops

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
You are using the ping command to troubleshoot a suspected MTU problem.
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.) The first ping fails because the do-not-fragment option is set.
user@R1> show configuration interfaces
xe-1/1/0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 17.1.1.1/24;
}
family mpls;
}
}
user@R1> ping 17.1.1.2 size 1473 do-not-fragment
PING 17.1.1.2 (17.1.1.2): 1473 data bytes
ping: sendto: Message too long
ping: sendto: Message too long
ping: sendto: Message too long
user@R1> ping 17.1.1.2 logical-system R1 size 1472 do-not-fragment
PING 17.1.1.2 (17.1.1.2): 1472 data bytes
1480 bytes from 17.1.1.2: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.933 ms
1480 bytes from 17.1.1.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.838 ms
1480 bytes from 17.1.1.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=4.688 ms

A.    The first ping fails because the Junos OS takes into account Layer 2 headers while calculating the MTU.
B.    The first ping fails because the Junos OS takes into account ICMP and IP headers while calculating the MTU.
C.    The first ping fails because the Junos OS takes into account the CRC header while calculating the MTU.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 39
Referring to the exhibit, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)
user@R1> show configuration interfaces lo0
unit 5 {
family inet {
filter {
input JUNOS;
}
address 5.5.5.5/32;
}
}
user@R1> show configuration firewall family inet filter JUNOS
term term1 {
from {
protocol tcp;
port [ telnet ftp ftp-data snmp ssh syslog http tacacs 64644 1024-65535 ];
}
then {
log;
accept;
}
}
term default {
then {
discard;
}
}

A.    R1 will drop all traffic with destination address 5.5.5.5.
B.    R1 will drop all OSPF packets.
C.    R1 will drop all non-TCP transit traffic.
D.    R1 will accept telnet traffic.
E.    R1 will drop all BGP packets.

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 40
Referring to the exhibit, router r2 does not advertise the static route to peer 10.1.2.1.
user@r2# run show route 100.1.1.0/24 detail
inet.0: 5 destinations, 5 routes (5 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)
100.1.1.0/24 (1 entry, 1 announced)
*Static PreferencE. 5
Next hop typE. Reject
Address: 0x8f7b5a4
Next-hop reference count: 2
StatE.
Local AS: 65001
AgE. 59
Task: RT
Announcement bits (1): 2-KRT
AS path: 65005 I
user@r2# show protocols bgp
group ibgp {
type external;
export to-bgp;
neighbor 10.1.2.1 {
local-address 10.1.2.2;
family inet {
unicast;
}
family inet6 {
unicast;
}
peer-as 65005;
}
}
user@r2# run show bgp summary
Groups: 1 Peers: 1 Down peers: 0
Table Tot Paths Act Paths Suppressed History Damp State Pending
inet6.0
0 0 0 0 0 0
inet.0
0 0 0 0 0 0
Peer AS InPkt OutPkt OutQ Flaps Last Up/Dwn State|#Active/Received/Accepted/Damped…
10.1.2.1 65005 31 31 0 0 12:08 Establ
inet6.0: 0/0/0/0
inet.0: 0/0/0/
user@r2# show policy-options
policy-statement to-bgp {
from protocol static;
then accept;
}
user@r2# run show route advertising-protocol bgp 10.1.2.1
[edit]
user@r2#
What is the problem?

A.    The export policy is incorrect.
B.    The static route has Next hop typE.Reject.
C.    The export policy should be applied under the [edit protocols bgp group ibgp neighbor 10.1.2.1] hierarchy.
D.    An AS path loop is detected.

Answer: D

If you want to pass the Juniper JN0-690 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Juniper JN0-690 Dumps full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/jn0-690.html

2014 Latest Juniper JN0-690 Dumps Free Download(21-30)

QUESTION 21
Which two actions are required when performing a unified in-service software upgrade (ISSU)? (Choose two.)

A.    You must enable nonstop active routing (NSR).
B.    You must enable graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES).
C.    You must disable graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES) if the Layer 2 Control Protocol is in use.
D.    You must disable nonstop bridging (NSB) if the Layer 2 Control Protocol is in use.

Answer: AB
QUESTION 22
Which three statements are true about performing an ISSU on a Junos device? (Choose three.)

A.    Every PFE on each FPC downloads the new software from the backup RE.
B.    ksyncd synchronizes the kernel on the backup RE with the master RE.
C.    The backup RE verifies disk space on both REs, unsupported configurations, and unsupported PICs.
D.    The master RE verifies disk space on both REs, unsupported configurations, and unsupported PICs.
E.    Any unsupported PICs will cause the ISSU process to fail with “Error: incompatible hardware detected.”

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 23
Using Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP), you want to statically force the priorities of the master and backup routers. Which priority would you set on the master router?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    128
D.    254

Answer: D

QUESTION 24
You have configured and successfully committed the configuration for nonstop active routing (NSR). Which command would you use to determine if NSR is operating correctly?

A.    Use the show system synchronization command on the master and the backup Routing Engines.
B.    Use the show task replication command only on the master Routing Engine.
C.    Use the show task replication command on the master and the backup Routing Engines.
D.    Use the show system synchronization command only on the master Routing Engine.

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
user@router> show configuration system services | display inheritance
ssh;
telnet;

A.    Inbound FTP connections to the router would not work.
B.    Outbound FTP connections initiated from the router would not work.
C.    Inbound FTP connections to the router would work.
D.    Outbound FTP connections initiated from the router would work.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 26
A new SNMP session has recently been implemented on this router and is experiencing problems sending and receiving SNMP information.
Referring to the exhibit, which two problems are indicated by the received messages from the
NMS? (Choose two.)
user@router> show snmp statistics
SNMP statistics:
Input:
Packets: 246213, Bad versions: 12, Bad community names: 12,
Bad community uses: 0, ASN parse errors: 0,
Too bigs: 0, No such names: 0, Bad values: 0,
Read onlys: 0, General errors: 0,
Total request varbinds: 227084, Total set varbinds: 67,
Get requests: 44942, Get nexts: 1 , Set requests: 10712,
Get responses: 0, Traps: 0,
Silent drops: 0, Proxy drops: 0, Commit pending drops: 0,
Throttle drops: 0,
V3 Input:
Unknown security models: 0, Invalid messages: 0
Unknown pdu handlers: 0, Unavailable contexts: 0
Unknown contexts: 0, Unsupported security levels: 0
Not in time windows: 0, Unknown user names: 0
Unknown engine ids: 0, Wrong digests: 0, Decryption errors: 0
Output:
Packets: 246093, Too bigs: 0, No such names: 0,
Bad values: 0, General errors: 0,
Get requests: 0, Get nexts: 0, Set requests: 0,
Get responses: 246025, Traps: 0

A.    unsupported SNMP community name
B.    unknown SNMP community name
C.    unsupported SNMP version indicated
D.    invalid SNMP version indicated

Answer: BC

QUESTION 27
During the boot of your MX480, you see the output shown in the exhibit.
Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)
=================== Bootstrap installer starting ===================
Initialized the environment
Routing engine model is RE-S-1800×4
Discovered that flash disk = ad0 , hard disk = ad1
mount: /dev/ad1s1f : Invalid argument
ERROR: mount_partition: Mount /dev/ad1s1a /mnt failed
You are now in a debugging subshell (you may not see a prompt)…
#

A.    The Routing Engine cannot mount the partition to complete booting.
B.    Running fsck on the partition might resolve the boot problem.
C.    You must swap the Routing Engine over to the backup slot to get it to boot properly.
D.    The boot failed because one of the file systems is in an inconsistent state.
E.    The boot failed because a USB drive has been inserted into the device.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 28
Your device running the Junos OS has become slow and you obtain frequent errors when you try to make changes.
Referring to the exhibit, which three actions would resolve the problem? (Choose three.)
root@router> show system storage
Filesystem Size Used Avail Capacity Mounted on
/dev/da0s1a 742M 741M -6.6M 101% /junos/cf
devfs 1.0K 1.0K 0B 100% /dev
devfs 1.0K 1.0K 0B 100% /dev/
/dev/md0 494M 494M 0B 100% /junos
/cf 742M 741M -6.6M 101% /junos/cf
devfs 1.0K 1.0K 0B 100% /junos/dev/
procfs 4.0K 4.0K 0B 100% /proc
/dev/bo0s3e 24M 108K 22M 0% /config
/dev/bo0s3f 342M 110M 205M 35% /cf/var
/dev/md1 168M 14M 141M 9% /mfs

A.    Issue the rollback 0 command to clear the unneeded configurations on the router.
B.    Issue the request system storage cleanup command.
C.    Enter the shell subsystem and issue the rm -rf /junos command.
D.    Use file delete or the shell subsystem to remove files from the /var/tmp directory.
E.    Issue the request system software delete-backup command.

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 29
Which three commands are useful in identifying and addressing the cause of the lack of disk space? (Choose three.)
user@host> request system software add

WARNING: The /var filesystem is low on free disk space.
WARNING: This package requires 1 k free, but there
WARNING: is only 666502k available.

A.    show chassis routing-engine
B.    show system storage
C.    show system directory-usage
D.    request system software add validate
E.    request system storage cleanup

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 30
Referring to the exhibit, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)
Slot 0 information:
State Online
Total CPU DRAM —- CPU less FPC —-
Start time 2012-07-07 03:21:00 UTC
Uptime 27 minutes, 51 seconds
Slot 1 information:
State Present
Reason — Hardware Not In Right Slot —
Slot 2 information:
State Online
Total CPU DRAM 32 MB
Start time 2012-07-07 03:20:59 UTC
Uptime 27 minutes, 52 seconds
Slot 3 information:
State Present
Reason — Hardware Not Supported —
Total CPU DRAM 0 MB
Slot 6 information:
State Online
Total CPU DRAM 32 MB

A.    The Control Board in slot 6 is online and working.
B.    The card in slot 3 is not supported by the chassis.
C.    The Control Board in slot 0 has a missing CPU.
D.    The Flexible PIC Concentrator (FPC) in slot 1 is not installed properly for this chassis.
E.    The Flexible PIC Concentrator (FPC) in slot 6 is online and working.

Answer: BDE

If you want to pass the Juniper JN0-690 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Juniper JN0-690 Dumps full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/jn0-690.html

2014 Latest Juniper JN0-690 Dumps Free Download(11-20)

QUESTION 11
An interface on your Junos device reports a device-level flag of Loopback-detected.
What is causing this flag to be reported?

A.    The link-layer protocol failed to successfully connect with the remote endpoint.
B.    The interface was administratively disabled.
C.    The interface is in promiscuous mode and sees frames addressed to all physical addresses on the medium.
D.    The interface link layer received its own frames.

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Two neighboring routers running OSPF were configured with the same router ID by mistake.
Which OSPF operational mode command would report the number of hello packets received with the local router’s router ID?

A.    show ospf route
B.    show ospf log
C.    show ospf statistics
D.    show ospf io-statistics

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Which two statements are correct about the show ospf route and the show route protocols ospf commands? (Choose two.)

A.    show ospf route displays the entries in the Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) routing table.
B.    show route protocols ospf displays the route entries in the routing table that were learned through OSPF.
C.    show ospf route displays the route entries in the routing table that were learned through OSPF.
D.    show route protocols ospf displays the entries in the Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) routing table.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 14
Which two tools would be used to troubleshoot BGP peering problems? (Choose two.)

A.    traceoptions
B.    the monitor traffic interface command
C.    the inet.3 routing table
D.    the link-state database

Answer: AB

QUESTION 15
Which command would be helpful in determining the time at which the protocols started?

A.    show route
B.    show chassis hardware
C.    show configuration
D.    show system uptime

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Which three statements are correct about rpd related troubleshooting on devices running the Junos OS? (Choose three.)

A.    A log for rpd scheduler slip is an indication of something that should be investigated and resolved.
B.    A log for rpd scheduler slip is a common, harmless syslog and can be ignored.
C.    A possible cause for an overworked rpd is excessive protocol tracing.
D.    A possible method to troubleshoot rpd scheduler slips is to temporarily enable task accounting.
E.    Excessive protocol tracing can never be a cause for an overworked rpd.

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 17
You suspect that your router is missing the .0/24 routes for your local network. You first want to look for the routes on the control plane before troubleshooting the data plane.
Which operational mode command should you issue?

A.    show route forwarding-table
B.    show route flow validation table
C.    show route
D.    show arp

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
An OSPF neighbor is stuck in the Exchange state.
Which condition would cause this to happen?

A.    a mismatched area
B.    mismatched authentication
C.    a mismatched IP subnet
D.    a mismatched MTU

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
A customer operates a multi-vendor production network. They report that LSAs are aging out on Junos devices. Which OSPF parameter must be tuned to prevent this behavior?

A.    LSA refresh interval
B.    hello interval
C.    dead interval
D.    LSA retransmission interval

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
You have configured graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES) on your device running the Junos OS. Which command would you run to ensure that GRES is functioning properly?

A.    Issue the show system switchover command from the master Routing Engine.
B.    Issue the show system switchover command from the backup Routing Engine.
C.    Issue the show chassis routing-engine command from the backup Routing Engine.
D.    Issue the show chassis routing-engine command from the master Routing Engine.

Answer: B

If you want to pass the Juniper JN0-690 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Juniper JN0-690 Dumps full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/jn0-690.html