2014 Latest Apple 9L0-010 Dumps Free Download (91-95)

QUESTION 91
Which part or parts of a CRT display should NOT be touched until after the display is disconnected from its power source and the CRT is properly discharged? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY

A.    Yoke assembly
B.    Anode aperture
C.    High voltage cable
D.    Front of CRT display
E.    Flyback transformer
F.    Outer plastic housing

Answer: ABCE

QUESTION 92
Which THREE of the following are valid CRT safety rules? SELECT THREE

A.    Touch the computer’s metal chassis.
B.    Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
C.    Connect the AC power cord.
D.    Remove any metal jewelry
E.    Wear safety goggles
F.    Don’t work alone.

Answer: DEF

QUESTION 93
Why do you need to take precautions when disposing of CRT displays? SELECT TWO

A.    CRT displays may leak cooling fluid.
B.    CRT displays may present a fire hazard
C.    CRT displays may implode if mishandled.
D.    CRT displays may present a radiation hazard
E.    CRT displays may contain hazardous materials

Answer: CE

QUESTION 94
What converter allows MagSafe peripherals to be compatible with MagSafe 2 ports?

A.    MagSafe
B.    MagSafe 2
C.    MagSave Universal
D.    MagSafe-to-MagSafe 2

Answer: D

QUESTION 95
Which piece of information is best used to determine any Mac’s correct AppleCare name?

A.    the EMC number
B.    the serial number
C.    the MAC address
D.    the model number

Answer: B

If you want to pass the Apple 9L0-010 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Apple 9L0-010 Dumps full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/9l0-010.html

2014 Latest Apple 9L0-010 Dumps Free Download (81-90)

QUESTION 81
You should periodically _____ your ESD mats.

A.    clean
B.    replace
C.    turn over
D.    disconnect

Answer: A

QUESTION 82
You are replacing a logic board in a Mac Pro. You should handle the board by its _____.

A.    edges
B.    heat sinks
C.    connectors
D.    components

Answer: A

QUESTION 83
Which safety issue applies to the iMac (Mid 2010)?

A.    Liquid coolant spillage
B.    Thermal grease toxicity
C.    High voltage CRT discharge
D.    Fragile glass panel breakage

Answer: D

QUESTION 84
When discharging a CRT, what part do you touch with the tip of the discharge tool?

A.    Anode aperture
B.    High voltage cable
C.    Flyback transformer
D.    Yoke connector/cable

Answer: A

QUESTION 85
What precautions should be taken if a discharged CRT must remain exposed for any length of time?

A.    You should reset the Power Manager Unit on the logic board.
B.    You should perform a full set of video adjustments on the CRT
C.    You should remove the CRT from the computer or display assembly
D.    You should establish an ongoing lead between the CRT anode and ground.

Answer: D

QUESTION 86
The purpose of Apple’s business conduct helpline is to _____.

A.    ask technical support questions
B.    report damaged service parts to Apple
C.    report normal business operational details to Apple
D.    raise a potential business conduct or ethics issue as it relates to Apple

Answer: D

QUESTION 87
Which of the following is NOT a valid example of the type of information that Apple collects from its customers?

A.    Credit card information.
B.    Discussion blog postings mentioning Apple
C.    Apple product serial number and date of purchase
D.    Name, mailing address, phone number, email address

Answer: B

QUESTION 88
You must provide your identity when you use Apple’s Business Conduct Helpline. You may not contact the Helpline anonymously.

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: B

QUESTION 89
Apple sells customer information to other marketers.

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: B

QUESTION 90
Which of the following is NOT a good step to take when working onsite on a computer?

A.    Place parts on the floor
B.    Use a grounded ESD mat
C.    Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
D.    Check the polarity of the grounded power outlet.

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Apple 9L0-010 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Apple 9L0-010 Dumps full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/9l0-010.html

2014 Latest Apple 9L0-010 Dumps Free Download (71-80)

QUESTION 71
What type of tape do you use to keep disconnected cables out of the way when replacing logic boards in a MacBook Pro (Retina 15-inch)?

A.    Kapton
B.    Foil
C.    EMI
D.    None of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
A replacement MacBook Pro (Retina, Mid 2012) top case assembly comes with what collection of components?

A.    battery, keyboard, trackpad, microphone, fan ducts and clutch screw covers
B.    battery, keyboard, trackpad, speakers and fan ducts
C.    board, trackpad, microphone, fan ducts and clutch screw covers
D.    keyboard, trackpad, microphone and fan ducts

Answer: A

QUESTION 73
How many conductive wraps are provided with replacement AirPort/Bluetooth cards for the MacBook Pro (13-inch, Late 2011)

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: C

QUESTION 74
Which of following is not a good step to take when working onsite on computer?

A.    Place part on the floor.
B.    Use a grounded ESD mat.
C.    Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
D.    Check the polarity of the grounded power outlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 75
Which three of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention? Select three.

A.    Metal work surface
B.    CRT discharge tool
C.    Grounded work mat
D.    Wrist strap and cord
E.    Wireless wrist strap
F.    Static shielding bags

Answer: CDF

QUESTION 76
Before you leave your bench to take a logic board to a storage place, you should put the board

A.    On top of ESD shielding bag
B.    Inside a ESD shielding bag
C.    Inside a card board box
D.    On a metal table

Answer: B

QUESTION 77
Which of the following can cause damage to an embedded battery from a MacBook Air 13″ Mid

A.    Handling by the edges
B.    Squeezing the cell packs
C.    Use both hands when removing the battery
D.    Tightening the battery screws only finger tight

Answer: B

QUESTION 78
You are removing the main battery from MacBook Pro 17″ Early 2009 model. Which of the
following is best practice when handling this.

A.    Hand the best with one hand, pressing between the soft
B.    Recover any puncture or tear into the soft mylar with copal
C.    Hand the best any way, it does not matter
D.    Hold the battery carefully by its edges only

Answer: D

QUESTION 79
Which safety issue applies to newer Apple portable models?

A.    Fragile bottom case
B.    High voltage display
C.    Heavy internal frame
D.    Soft battery enclosure
E.    Sharp logic board edges

Answer: D

QUESTION 80
What does Apple recommend you do before replacing or installing any internal parts in an Xserve?

A.    Remove all drive modules from the Xserve.
B.    Remove the Xserve from its rack.
C.    Press the System Identifier button.
D.    Unlock all drive module bays.

Answer: B

If you want to pass the Apple 9L0-010 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Apple 9L0-010 Dumps full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/9l0-010.html

2014 Latest Apple 9L0-010 Dumps Free Download (61-70)

QUESTION 61
A customer asks if there is a diagnostic that he can use to help troubleshoot a hardware problem with his MacBook Pro. Which of the following solutions should you suggest?

A.    Apple Service Diagnostic
B.    Apple Hardware Test
C.    Terminal
D.    Console

Answer: B

QUESTION 62
Apple Service Toolkit uses ____ to check Macs with Mac Resource Inspector and other diagnostic utilities.

A.    NetBoot
B.    Open Firmware
C.    Target Disk Mode
D.    Apple Remote Desktop

Answer: A

QUESTION 63
Examine the exhibit. Why is it necessary to use this Service Fixture when replacing the left fan or heat sink in a MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2009)?

clip_image001

A.    This tool is used to avoid flexing the logic board.
B.    This tool is used to avoid ESD damage to the logic board.
C.    It is impossible to remove these components without this tool.
D.    This tool is used to properly align the processor with its socket.

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
You are about to begin disassembly of an iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) to replace the LCD display.
Which TWO of the following tools are required to do this? SELECT TWO

A.    Multimeter
B.    Suction cups
C.    Service stand
D.    Anti-static, lint-free gloves
E.    Torx T-15 driver with 5 inch shaft

Answer: BD

QUESTION 65
Examine the exhibit. This specialized tool is required for the removal of which component from the Mac mini (Mid 2010)?

clip_image001[4]

A.    Fan
B.    Memory
C.    Bottom Cover
D.    Antenna Plate
E.    Logic Board Assembly

Answer: E

QUESTION 66
When installing a heat sink in a MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2012) do you tighten each of the six heat sink screws completely before tightening the next one?

A.    YES
B.    NO

Answer: B

QUESTION 67
In the MacBook Air (11-inch, Mid 2012) which cable tab includes a 2D barcode of the display clamshell serial number?

A.    EDP
B.    VDP
C.    LVDS
D.    LCDS

Answer: A

QUESTION 68
The Solid state drive in MacBook Air (11-inch, Mid 2012) is NOT backwards compatible with earlier models.

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: B

QUESTION 69
Which of the following ports is NOT included with the MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2012)?

A.    FireWire 800
B.    Thunderbolt
C.    Gigabit Ethernet
D.    DVI

Answer: D

QUESTION 70
MacBook Air comes with a _____ MagSafe power adapter.

A.    45 Watt
B.    60 Watt
C.    65 Watt
D.    80 Watt
E.    85 Watt

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Apple 9L0-010 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Apple 9L0-010 Dumps full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/9l0-010.html

2014 Latest Apple 9L0-010 Dumps Free Download (51-60)

QUESTION 51
Which THREE of the following are clues that may indicate a ‘no power’ condition? SELECT THREE

A.    You do not hear a startup chime.
B.    You cannot connect to the Internet.
C.    You do not hear any fan or drive noise.
D.    The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.
E.    The power button or power indicator does not light up at all.

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 52
What step is required before upgrading the RAM in a Mac Pro (Early 2009)?

A.    Remove the processor tray.
B.    Remove the hard drive carriers.
C.    Remove the front inlet fan assembly.
D.    Remove the Optical Drive and Carrier.

Answer: A

QUESTION 53
The Mac Pro (Early 2009) has SMC functionality split between a primary SMC on the backplane board, and a secondary SMC on the processor board. What service issue should a technician be aware of when servicing the Mac Pro (Early 2009)?

A.    SMC firmware must always match on both boards.
B.    Three internal buttons must be pressed in order to reset both SMCs.
C.    It is required to remove the memory riser card in order to reset the SMC.
D.    Processor trays are interchangeable between similar Mac Pro (Early 2009) units.

Answer: A

QUESTION 54
A computer service technician says “I don’t use ESD precautions and have never had a problem.” What (if anything) is wrong with this statement?

A.    Nothing is wrong with this statement.
B.    ESD damage may not appear immediately.
C.    ESD happens only to inexperienced technicians.
D.    ESD damage is really not as bad as everyone thinks.

Answer: B

QUESTION 55
You want to follow ESD prevention rules, but your work area is too small for you to be tethered with a wired wrist strap. What is one acceptable alternative solution to this issue?

A.    Use a wireless wrist strap.
B.    Use a grounded ESD heel strap.
C.    Do not practice ESD prevention.
D.    Work on the floor instead of a table.

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
When you work at a customer site, you do not need to take any precautions to avoid ESD damage.

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: B

QUESTION 57
ESD causes damage to circuits by ________.

A.    slowing the circuit down
B.    blasting a hole in the circuit
C.    cooling the circuit too quickly
D.    increasing the circuit’s clock speed

Answer: B

QUESTION 58
You are preparing to service a MacBook. To reduce the risk of damage from ESD, you clear the area of plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene, and have static-shielding storage bags available for ESD-sensitive components. While you are working you should also remember to ________________ and _______________. SELECT TWO

A.    ground yourself and the equipment you are working on
B.    always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces
C.    discharge the display to protect the other ESD-sensitive components
D.    handle any ESD-sensitive components by the connectors, rather than by the edges
E.    ask other technicians to avoid touching you when you are working on ESD-sensitive components

Answer: AE

QUESTION 59
You are about to replace a MacBook Air (13-inch, Late 2010) logic board. Which of the following is the most important step you should take immediately after removing the bottom case?

A.    Remove the thermal module.
B.    Install the battery cover.
C.    Remove the hard drive.
D.    Remove the battery.

Answer: B

QUESTION 60
Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Service Diagnostic?

A.    You want to check a Mac for accidental damage.
B.    You want to verify product functionality after a repair.
C.    Your customer wants to run diagnostics on his Mac Pro.
D.    You need to verify that all installed applications have been updated.

Answer: B

If you want to pass the Apple 9L0-010 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Apple 9L0-010 Dumps full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/9l0-010.html

2014 Latest Apple 9L0-010 Dumps Free Download (41-50)

QUESTION 41
Which THREE of the following components should you be very careful with, when working inside an Apple portable? SELECT THREE

A.    Plastic tab
B.    Small screw
C.    Ribbon cable
D.    Deflection coil
E.    Anode aperture
F.    Flyback transformer

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 42
Which of the following would be the most appropriate question to ask FIRST, when gathering information from customers about a problem with their Apple product?

A.    What is the issue?
B.    What operating system are you using?
C.    Did you turn off the computer improperly?
D.    What steps have you taken to resolve the problem yourself?

Answer: A

QUESTION 43
A customer claims that her Mac cannot connect to her AirPort Express network at home. Which of the following would be the BEST question to ask her FIRST?

A.    Can any other computer successfully join her network?
B.    Does your ISP support wireless access to the Internet?
C.    What type of wireless card is installed in your Mac?
D.    Have you upgraded to Mac OS X v10.7.3?

Answer: A

QUESTION 44
When practicing component isolation, which ONE of the following components would NOT be a part of a minimal system configuration for a MacBook 13-inch (Mid 2010)?

A.    RAM
B.    Logic board
C.    Optical drive
D.    Power adapter

Answer: C

QUESTION 45
Which TWO of the following are clues that may indicate a ‘no video’ condition? SELECT TWO

A.    You do not hear a startup chime.
B.    You may hear fan or drive noise.
C.    You cannot connect to the Internet.
D.    The power button or power indicator lights up.
E.    The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 46
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a hardware-related problem?

A.    No video at startup
B.    Error beep at startup
C.    Distorted video at startup
D.    Blinking question mark at startup

Answer: B

QUESTION 47
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a software-related problem?

A.    No video on display
B.    Single beep at startup
C.    No Internet connectivity
D.    iPhoto quits when launched

Answer: D

QUESTION 48
A customer states that he cannot open a Keynote file. What is the most effective question to ask him FIRST?

A.    Can you open any files?
B.    Can you open other Keynote files?
C.    Is your Mac connected to a network?
D.    What version of Keynote are you using?

Answer: B

QUESTION 49
To isolate a video problem as hardware or software on a Mac, which of the following steps should you try FIRST?

A.    Replace the built-in display.
B.    Reinstall the appropriate Mac OS.
C.    Verify the hard disk with Disk First Aid.
D.    Start up from a known-good startup volume.

Answer: D

QUESTION 50
Verifying that a computer functions properly after you repair it ensures that _____. SELECT THREE

A.    third-party software is working
B.    the original issue has been resolved
C.    the computer falls under service warranty
D.    the computer will continue to function after the repair
E.    no new problems have been introduced during the repair

Answer: BDE

If you want to pass the Apple 9L0-010 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Apple 9L0-010 Dumps full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/9l0-010.html

How To Pass Your Apple 9L0-010 Dumps? Download The Following (31-40) 9L0-010 Dumps!

QUESTION 31
Which of the following is NOT a valid Bluetooth troubleshooting tip for Macs?

A.    Check for signal interference.
B.    Make sure Bluetooth is turned on.
C.    Update Bluetooth software on the Mac.
D.    Verify Bluetooth peripheral hardware batteries are charged.
E.    Make sure the Bluetooth peripheral is at least 20 meters away from the Mac.

Answer: E

QUESTION 32
You are troubleshooting an iMac (Early 2008) that does not power on. You notice that all diagnostic LEDs remain off when a known-good power cord is connected to the iMac and to a known-good power outlet. What is most likely the cause of these symptoms?

A.    Faulty power supply
B.    Faulty optical drive
C.    Faulty LCD panel
D.    Faulty video card

Answer: A

QUESTION 33
Examine the exhibit. What is this message?

clip_image001

A.    Kernel Panic
B.    Software Update
C.    Firmware Update
D.    Power-On Self-Test

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
What is the indication that a Mac has completed a successful power-on self test (POST)?

A.    Startup Chime.
B.    A series of beeps.
C.    The Login Window starts.
D.    The Desktop, Dock, and menu bar load.

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
You can use a higher wattage power adapter with an Apple portable computer, but you cannot use one with less wattage without potential operating issues.

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
What is the proper way to calibrate a removable main battery in a MacBook (13-inch, Mid 2009)?

A.    Charge the battery while running the Battery Calibration Utility.
B.    The battery is calibrated out of the box; no further steps are needed.
C.    Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.
D.    Charge the battery fully. Wait 2 hours. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Wait 5 hours.
Charge it fully again.
E.    Charge the battery halfway. Wait 2 hours. Finish charging the battery. Run the MacBook on battery until
it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
Which of the following is NOT a valid power saving technique in recent Mac computers?

A.    Disconnect all peripherals.
B.    Activate automatic display sleep.
C.    Activate automatic hard disk sleep.
D.    Use wireless networks instead of wired networks.
E.    Set up locations optimized for different environments.

Answer: D

QUESTION 38
Which of the following most accurately describes what happens during Safe Sleep activation in Mac portables?

A.    The contents of RAM are written to NVRAM before sleep.
B.    The contents of the hard disk are encrypted before sleep.
C.    The contents of RAM are written to hard disk before sleep.
D.    The contents of the hard disk are read into RAM before sleep.

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
MacBook Air comes with a _____ MagSafe power adapter.

A.    45 Watt
B.    60 Watt
C.    65 Watt
D.    80 Watt
E.    85 Watt

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
A MacBook Pro (17-inch Mid-2010) powers on with no image on the built-in display. You connect an external display and restart the MacBook Pro, yet you still see no image on either display. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this symptom?

A.    Dead battery
B.    Not enough RAM
C.    Faulty optical drive
D.    RAM not completely seated

Answer: D

If you want to pass the Apple 9L0-010 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Apple 9L0-010 Dumps full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/9l0-010.html

2014 Latest Apple 9L0-010 Dumps Free Download (21-30)

QUESTION 21
Which THREE of the following symptoms would most likely be resolved by performing an SMC reset as a first step? SELECT THREE

A.    Computer does not turn on
B.    Cursor is unresponsive in Finder
C.    Network / Internet connectivity issues
D.    USB and/or FireWire port(s) do not function
E.    Computer does not sleep / wake from sleep

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 22
Which THREE troubleshooting steps should be attempted if the SD card slot does not appear in System Profiler on MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2009)? SELECT THREE

A.    Reset PRAM.
B.    Reset the SMC.
C.    Force the card into the slot.
D.    Back up user data, then erase and reinstall Mac OS X.
E.    Remove and reinsert the card with a third party SD card adapter.
F.    Start up from the Mac OS X Installer DVD or external disk and check System Profiler.

Answer: ABF

QUESTION 23
Which of the following can permanently damage an LCD display?

A.    Rubbing the display.
B.    Using a screen saver.
C.    Not using a screen saver.
D.    Turning brightness up too high.

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
Examine the exhibit. What is the correct name for this type of pixel anomaly?

clip_image001

A.    Dark dot defect
B.    Stuck sub-pixel
C.    Bright dot defect
D.    Vertical TAB fault

Answer: D

QUESTION 25
Which of the following statements describes how CCFL backlighting is similar to LED backlighting when troubleshooting backlighting issues in Apple displays?

A.    Both types of displays use fluorescent lights.
B.    Both types of displays use light emitting diodes.
C.    Both types of displays are diagnosed identically.
D.    Both types of displays have components that are individually replaceable.

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
The LED on a MacBook (13-inch Late 2009) MagSafe power adapter does not illuminate at all when it is plugged into the MacBook and you know the adapter is connected to a known good power source. What is the most likely cause of this symptom?

A.    The MacBook has a faulty backup battery.
B.    The MagSafe adapter needs to be reset first.
C.    The MacBook has a faulty magnetic sleep sensor.
D.    A MagSafe adapter connector pin is stuck down or dirty.

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
If an AirPort Extreme Base Station stopped responding, has network accessibility issues, or needs to be reverted back to default factory configuration, you should perform a _______.

A.    Soft reset
B.    Hard reset

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
If you are unable to find the password for an AirPort Extreme or Express Base Station, you should perform a _______.

A.    Soft reset
B.    Hard reset

Answer: A

QUESTION 29
Examine the exhibit. What AirPort Extreme port does the number 3 identify?

clip_image002

A.    USB
B.    LAN
C.    WAN
D.    Power
E.    FireWire

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
Which THREE of the following probing questions are most appropriate to ask the customer when troubleshooting AirPort issues? SELECT THREE

A.    Are wired computers affected as well?
B.    Are just wireless computers affected?
C.    How much RAM do you have installed?
D.    What is the computer’s processor speed?
E.    What is the resolution of the computer’s display?
F.    Are any hubs, routers, or other computers connected to the network?

Answer: ABF

If you want to pass the Apple 9L0-010 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Apple 9L0-010 Dumps full version.

http://www.lead2pass.com/9l0-010.html